Data protection notice

Last updated: 05/2018

Company responsible

The company responsible for processing your personal data on our website is SIGMATEK GmbH & Co KG. You can find our information here. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

 

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

Access data/server log files

We automatically collect and store in our log files the information provided by your internet browser. This includes:

  • Browser type / version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited website),
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • the time of the server request,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • report as to whether the access attempt was successful.

 

Users' IP addresses will be erased or anonymised after cessation of use. In the case that the IP addresses are anonymised, they are changed in such a way that details of personal or material circumstances can no longer be associated with a specific or identifiable natural person or can only be associated with a specific or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate investment of time, cost, and labour. The data in the log files are analysed by us in anonymised form in order to further improve the website, make it more user-friendly, and find and correct errors more quickly. In addition, they are used to control server capacities so that additional data volume can be made available if necessary.

 

Contact form

If you contact us using the form on the website or at office@sigmatek.at, we will store the data you provide for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission.

 

Newsletter

You can subscribe to an e-mail newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. To provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information about title, forename, surname and company. 

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by means of a written notification or (in the case of the e-mail newsletter) by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent prior to you revoking it. 

 

Disclosure of data to third parties

The data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have given your prior consent. The data shared in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfill their task. These providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and will not occur on the part of the service providers entrusted by us.

 

Job offers and online applications

We advertise job offers on our website with the option of sending us an application online (by e-mail or via the contact form). If you apply for an advertised position, your data will only be collected and processed by us as part of the application process and deleted by us after the vacancy has been filled, unless legal requirements necessitate longer storage.

You have expressly agreed to longer storage in the event that a position is to be filled again later, or we conclude an employment contract with you, in which case the data will be stored by us in the personnel file and for processing payroll accounting in compliance with the statutory data protection requirements.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website. If you do not wish this, you can configure your browser to notify you of the use of cookies and decide to accept them on an individual basis. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

 

You can find more detailed information on Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website by the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

 

Google Tag Manager

We use the Tag Manager service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") to manage our website and to incorporate cookie-based technologies. For this purpose, your IP address is transferred to a Google server, which may also be located in the USA, each time you visit one of our internet pages. The IP address is not stored by Google as part of the Tag Manager service and is only used to integrate the technologies managed by Tag Manager. The Tag Manager itself does not set any cookies.

 

Google AdWords

As an AdWords customer, we also use Google Conversion Tracking, which is an analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will be able to tell that someone clicked on the ad and was redirected to our page. Each Google AdWords customer has a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted into conversion tracking. AdWords customers can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and been redirected to the page with a conversion tracking tag. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can also reject the cookie required for this, for example by using the browser setting that disables the automatic placement of cookies in general. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies originating from the domain "googleadservices.com".

 

Google Remarketing

Our pages use retargeting technologies from Google. This service is provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This makes it possible to show visitors to our sites targeted, personalised, interest-based advertising. The adverts are inserted on the basis of cookie-based analysis of previous usage and surfing habits. To our knowledge, no personal data are stored in doing so. For this purpose, a cookie is stored that will collect anonymised data about the interests of users and customise advertising according to this information. These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. You can permanently reject the use of cookies for retargeting by disabling interest-based advertising by Google here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

 

 You can find more information and the data protection regulations in Google's Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

 

Google Remarketing

Our pages use retargeting technologies from Google. This service is provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This makes it possible to show visitors to our sites targeted, personalised, interest-based advertising. The adverts are inserted on the basis of cookie-based analysis of previous usage and surfing habits. To our knowledge, no personal data are stored in doing so. For this purpose, a cookie is stored that will collect anonymised data about the interests of users and customise advertising according to this information. These cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. You can permanently reject the use of cookies for retargeting by disabling interest-based advertising by Google here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

You can find more information and the data protection regulations in Google's Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

Facebook Custom Audiences

We use the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). When you visit our website, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. This enables Facebook to receive the information that our website has been visited from your IP address. If you are a Facebook member, Facebook can link this information to your Facebook profile and use it to display targeted Facebook ads, provided that you have not opted out of this in the privacy settings of your Facebook profile.

For detailed information on Facebook's collection and use of your data and on your rights and options, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

Leadfeeder

At the same time as using Google Analytics, we use the Leadfeeder service, which is operated by Liidio Oy, Mikonkatu 17, 0100 Helsinki, Finland. Leadfeeder accesses the list of IP addresses of website visitors provided by Google Analytics in the analysis and links the list of IP addresses with information about the companies that can be found on the internet at these IP addresses. Since website visitors' IP addresses are already shortened when using Google Analytics, no direct link to any individual person is established. A presumed link to an individual person may result from reviewing the linked company information. For detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Leadfeeder, please refer to the privacy policy at https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/

 

Crazy Egg

Our website uses a usage analysis service provided by Crazy Egg, 16220 East Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA 90638, United States, www.crazyegg.com. This service enables us to use cookies to analyse how you use the website (for example, what content you click on). A usage profile with "heat maps" is visually displayed for this purpose. No personal data are collected, processed, or used when using Crazy Egg. User profiles are only created using pseudonyms. The data collected under a pseudonym will not be associated with real data from you. You may opt out of the collection, processing, and recording of data generated by the Crazy Egg service at any time by following the instructions at www.crazyegg.com/opt-out

 

Hotjar

Our website uses hotjar, a service provided by Hotjar Ltd., Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta. Hotjar uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. In the context of usage, data such as, in particular, users' IP addresses and activities, may be transmitted to a Hotjar Ltd. server and stored there. Hotjar Ltd. may pass this information on to third parties insofar as this is required by law or if third parties process the data. You can prevent personal data (in particular your IP address) from being collected, passed on, and processed by disabling JavaScript in your browser or by installing a tool such as 'NoScript'. You can find more information on data protection when using hotjar at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

 

JavaScripts

Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN)

JavaScript code from the company Amazon Web Services, Inc., P.O. Box 81226, Seattle, WA 98108, USA (Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN)) is loaded on our website. If you have JavaScript enabled in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN). We do not know what data Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN) links to the data received and for what purposes Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN) uses these data. For more information, please see the Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN) Privacy Policy: https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/?nc1=f_pr

To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from Amazon CloudFront - Content Delivery Network (CDN), you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

MyFonts

Script code from MyFonts Inc., 500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA (hereinafter: MyFonts) is loaded on our website. If you have JavaScript enabled in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to MyFonts. We do not know what data MyFonts links to the data received and for what purposes MyFonts uses these data. To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from MyFonts, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). Further information on data protection at MyFonts can be found at the following link: https://www.myfonts.com/info/terms-and-conditions

 

Google Webfonts

Our website uses web fonts to display fonts. These are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). To do this, your browser loads the required web font into your browser cache when you visit our site. This is necessary so that your browser can show an optically improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, your computer will use a standard font for display.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=en-GB&csw=1

 

For general information on data protection at Google, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

YouTube

JavaScript code from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave. 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (hereinafter Youtube) is loaded on our site. We use the provider YouTube to integrate videos on our website. If you have JavaScript enabled in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to YouTube. We do not know what data YouTube links to the data received and for what purposes YouTube uses these data. For further information, see YouTube's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de).

 

To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from YouTube, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of data collected automatically by Google Inc., its representatives, and third parties. You can find the Google Maps terms of use at: http://www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps.html

 

Facebook Connect

Facebook Connect is a service provided by Facebook, Inc. Use of Facebook Connect is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. When you use Facebook Connect, Facebook profile data and public data on Facebook from your Facebook profile are transmitted to us. Conversely, data can be transmitted from us to your Facebook profile. Your transmitted data will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of registration on the platform. By registering with Facebook Connect, you consent to profile information from your Facebook profile being transmitted to us and usage information being transmitted from us to Facebook.

 

Social media plug-ins

Facebook

Our website integrates plug-ins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can recognise them by the Facebook logo or the "Like button" below an article, as well as the "Facebook Blog Radar" and the Facebook Blog Page in the sidebar (collectively called Facebook plug-ins). These Facebook plug-ins establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server when you visit our site. When you visit our site, Facebook receives information that you have visited our pages using your IP address. If you then click on the Facebook "Like button" on our page while logged into your Facebook account, the content of our pages will be linked to your Facebook profile. This means that Facebook can associate your visit to our site with your account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses the data. Therefore, for further information regarding Facebook's privacy policy, please visit the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policies

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account when you visit our website.

 

LinkedIn

Our website uses plug-ins of the LinkedIn network. Provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. If you click the LinkedIn button (plug-in), you'll be redirected to our LinkedIn offer in a separate browser window and, if you're logged in to your LinkedIn account, you can follow us on LinkedIn. The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. In addition, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our website - if you are logged in to your LinkedIn account - with you and your user account. We point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted (personal) data and their use by LinkedIn. For more information, see the LinkedIn privacy statement at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Xing

The "XING share button" is used on our website. When you access our website, a short-term connection is established via your browser to servers of XING AG, 30 Dammtorstraße, 20354 Hamburg ("XING") in order to provide the "XING share button" functions. This enables XING to receive the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the "XING share button" while logged into your XING account, you can link the contents of this website to your XING profile. This enables XING to assign your visit to this website to your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to XING or of how XING uses the data. For details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, use), as well as on your rights and setting options, please see XING's privacy policy. You can find the latest data protection information on the "XING share button" and additional information on this website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

 

Google+

We use plug-ins for Google's social network (Google+), which is operated by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") in the USA. You can recognise the plug-ins by the coloured writing "Google+" on our site. If you visit one of our web pages that contain one of these plug-ins, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Google server. The content of the plug-in is transmitted from Google directly to your browser, which then embeds it into the website. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Google collects. Google is informed that a user with their IP address has visited our website. If you are logged into Google+  and do not want Google to store data about your visit, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website. Please see Google's privacy policy for Google+ for information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your relevant rights and settings options for protecting your privacy. 


Social Plug-ins / Integration by Shariff

Our website uses social media plug-ins ("plug-ins") for social networks, in particular the "Share" and "Share with friends" buttons from the provider "Facebook", whose website facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for the German website facebook.de. The plug-ins are usually marked with a Facebook logo. In addition to Facebook, we use plug-ins from "Google+" (provider: Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), "Twitter" (provider: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103).

 

For data protection reasons, we have deliberately decided against using direct plug-ins from social networks on our websites. Instead, we use what is known as the "Shariff" solution. With the aid of Shariff, you can decide for yourself whether and when data are transmitted to the operators of the respective social networks. When you visit our websites, no data are automatically transmitted to social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter, or Pinterest. It is only when you actively click on the respective button that your internet browser establishes a connection to the servers of the respective social network; i.e., by clicking on the respective button (e.g. "Share" or "Share with friends"), you consent to your internet browser establishing a connection to the servers of the respective social network and transmitting usage data to the respective operator of the social network.

 

We have no influence over the type and scope of data collected by social networks. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the respective social networks, as well as your relevant rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, please see the privacy policies of the respective social networks, on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=186325668085084. Further information on the use of data by "Google+" and "Twitter" can be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Right to information and right of revocation

You have the right to see your personal data, as well as the right to correct it, delete it, or restrict its processing, and the right to transmission of the data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until the point at which consent is revoked is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you opt out, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority), 8 Wickenburggasse, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

You can reach us via the following contact details: 

SIGMATEK GmbH & Co KG 
Sigmatekstraße 1
5112 Lamprechtshausen
Österreich/Austria

Tel. +43/6274/4321-0
Fax +43/6274/4321-18
E-Mail: office@sigmatek.at

Contact

We look forward to your inquiry!

Tell us your concerns and we will contact you as soon as possible.